Guitare Montreal

MAY 26 to 28, 2017

International Competition
  • winners 2017
    • 1st  : Jesus Serrano
    • 2nd : Austin Wahl
    • 3rd  : Laura Husbands
    • Runner-ups : Félix Dallaire and Alan Liu
  • winners 2016
    • 1st  : Bokyung Byun
    • 2nd : Joseph Palmer
    • 3rd  : Stephen Lochbaum
    • 4th  : Laura Husbands
  • winners 2015
    • 1st  : Steve Cowan (Canada)
    • 2nd : Adam Batstone (Canada)
    • 3rd  : Samuel Hines (USA)
  • winners 2014
    • 1st  : Miodrag Zerdoner (Canada)
    • 2nd : EX AEQUO : Janet Grohovac / Brent Crawford (Canada)
    • 3rd  : not awarded
  • winners 2013
    • 1st  : Misael Barraza (Mexico)
    • 2nd : Joseph Palmer (U.S.A.)
    • 3rd  : Brent Crawford (Canada)
  • winners 2012
    • 1st  : Brendan Evans (U.S.A.)
    • 2nd : Max Zuckerman (U.S.A.)
    • 3rd  : Brent Crawford (Canada)
  • winners 2011
    • 1st  : Ex aequo : Tariq Harb (Jordan) & Jérôme Mouffe (Belgium)
    • 2nd : Piotr Pakhomkin (Russia)
    • 3rd  : Milosz Maczynski (Poland)
  • winners 2010
    • 1st  : Edel Munoz (Cuba)
    • 2nd : EX AEQUO : Brendans Evans & Alan Pawlowicz
    • 3rd  : not awarded
  • winners 2009
    • 1st  : Mark Edwards
    • 2nd : Jaan Rannik
    • 3rd  : Brendan Evans
  • winners 2007
    • 1st  : Rémi Barrette (Canada)
    • 2nd : EX AEQUO : Julien Bisaillon (Canada) & Arash Noori (Canada)
    • 3rd  : not awarded
  • winners 2006
    • 1st  : Thierry Bégin-Lamontagne (Canada) 1
    • 2nd : Colin Davin (U.S.A.)
    • 3rd  : Mark Edwards (U.S.A.)
  • winners 2005
    • 1st  : Roch Modrzejewski (Poland)
    • 2nd : Drew Henderson (Canada)
    • 3rd  : Miodrag Zerdoner (Bosnia/Herzegovina)
  • winners 2004
    • 1st  : EX AEQUO, Isaac Bustos (U.S.A.) & Michael Kolk (Canada)
    • 2nd : not awarded
    • 3rd  : Jonathan Barriault (Canada)
    • Mention : Robert Sharpe (U.S.A.)
  • winners 2003
    • 1st  : Jérôme Ducharme (Canada)
    • 2nd : Thibault Cauvin (France)
    • 3rd  : Drew Henderson (Canada)
    • Honorable Mentions : Michael Kolk (Canada) & John Huston (U.S.A.)
  • winners 2002
    • 1st  : Kevin Manderville (U.S.A.)
    • 2nd : Milen Parashkevov (Bulgaria)
    • 3rd  : Julien Bissaillon (Canada)
*SGM Youth Competition
  • winners 2017
    • 1st  : Samuel Coyle
    • 2nd  : Marielle Gendron
    • 3rd  : Étienne Fan Marcotte
    • 4th  : Fabricio Orrego
    • 5th  : Nathan Dubois
    • 6th  : Mikael Jeanson
    • 7th  : Louis-Philippe Jeanson (winner of the Godin guitare)
  • winners 2016
    • 1st  : Ex-aequo James Graham et Andres Orjuela
    • 2nd : Mikaël Jeanson
    • 3rd  : Marielle Gendron
    • 4th  : Simon Pino-Buisson and winner of Guitares Godin's guitar
  • winners 2015
    • 1st  : Kristian Del Cantero (Canada)
    • 2nd : Oscar Beghin (Canada)
    • 3rd  : Jorge Andres Orjuela (Canada)
    • 4th  : Marielle Gendron (Canada)
    • 5th  : Ismael Rahem (Canada)
    • 6th  : Alexanne Balthazar (Canada)
    • 7th  : Min Jing Zhang (Canada)
  • winners 2014
    • 1st  : Alan Liu
    • 2nd : Félix Dallaire
    • 3rd  : Oscar Beghin
    • 4th  : Min Jing Zhang
    • 5th  : Sedona Farber
    • 6th  : Hongil Kim
    • 7th  : Matthew Sudiyono
  • winners 2013
    • 1st  : Tim Beattie
    • 2nd : Oscar Beghin
    • 3rd  : Hongil Kim
    • 4th  : Yseult Gilbert
    • 5th  : Elliot Genest-Binding
    • 6th  : Thierry Spooner
    • 7th  : Jason Wong
  • winners 2012
    • 1st  : David Steinhardt
    • 2nd : Simon Parenteau
    • 3rd  : Not Awarded
  • winners 2011
    • 1st  : Tobie-Éloi Hinsé-Paré
    • 2nd : Kayden Behan
    • 3rd  : Simon Parenteau
  • winners 2010
    • 1st  : Julian Geisterfer
    • 2nd : William Marcil-Bouchard
    • 3rd  : Chaconne Klaverenga
    • Honorable Mention : Tobie-Éloi Hinse-Paré
  • winners 2009
    • 1st  : Shon Boublil
    • 2nd : Tobie-Éloi Hinsé-Paré
    • 3rd  : William Marcil-Bouchard
    • Mentions : Julian Geisterfer and Chihab El Khachab
  • winners 2007
    • 1st  : Bernardino Rodriguez Espejo
    • 2nd : Shon Boublil
    • 3rd  : Renaud Bélanger
  • winners 2006
    • 1st  : Julia Sinclair
    • 2nd : Marie-Claude Lamarche
    • 3rd  : Marko Tonich
  • winners 2005
    • 1st  : Francis Brunet-Turcotte
    • 2nd : Clément Desrousseaux
    • 3rd  : Katrin Endrikatrin Endrikat
  • winners 2004
    • 1st  : Antonio Seccareccia
    • 2nd : Francis Brunet-Turcotte
    • 3rd  : Marie-Claude Lamarche
  • winners 2003
    • 1st  : Karl Marino
    • 2nd : Lucille Francoeur
    • 3rd  : Vincent Isabel
    • Honorable Mention : Mathias Gendron
*Société de Guitare de Montréal
Composition Competition
  • winners 2008
    • Category - ENSEMBLE: Waves Obsidian - Haralabos Stafylakis
    • Category - SOLO: Havdala, Thème et Variations - Laurent Lellouch